Roavina

City guide · China

Hong Kong

A photograph of Hong Kong
Photograph · Mustang Joe · CC0

Hong Kong is a harbour city spread across Hong Kong Island, Kowloon and the New Territories, with major visitor districts packed around Victoria Harbour and outlying landscapes reached by rail, ferry or bus. Central, Tsim Sha Tsui and Mong Kok are dense and easy to combine; Lantau, Sai Kung and the outer islands require deliberate trips. The MTR is the default transport, but ferries and trams are part of the city rather than optional sightseeing extras.

Reviewed by Elena Voss · Roavina Travel Editor

Practical information

Language spoken
Standard Chinese; regional languages are widely used
National practical orientation; regional and minority languages may also be used
Dialling code
+86 mainland · +852 Hong Kong · +853 Macao
International calling code; local area and mobile prefixes still apply
Currency
Renminbi (CNY); HKD and MOP in the SARs
Use the official local currency; card acceptance varies by place
Emergency number
110 police · 120 medical on the mainland
Use only for an emergency; tourist assistance may use a separate number
Plug type
Type A, C and I · 220 V
Check that chargers support the recorded voltage before using an adapter
Tap water
Not recorded
No single verified statement covers mainland China and both SARs

Turn this list into a plan

Set your days, your pace and the hours you actually want to be out. The planner works around closing days and travel time, and leaves room to eat.

Plan Hong Kong

Planning a visit

Suggested stay
4-5 days
Getting around
MTR, ferry, tram and bus
  1. January: good time to visit
  2. February: good time to visit
  3. March: viable with meaningful trade-offs
  4. April: viable with meaningful trade-offs
  5. May: viable with meaningful trade-offs
  6. June: recurring difficult conditions
  7. July: recurring difficult conditions
  8. August: recurring difficult conditions
  9. September: recurring difficult conditions — current month
  10. October: viable with meaningful trade-offs
  11. November: best time to visit
  12. December: best time to visit
  • Best time
  • Good time
  • Viable with trade-offs
  • Difficult conditions

Sources

Top things to see

Ranked by importance — sitelinks, pageviews and heritage status, not editor preference.

  1. Star Ferry Star Ferry
    02 30 min

    Star Ferry

    The Star Ferry is a cross-harbour passenger service between Hong Kong Island and Kowloon. Its operator describes the ferry as both a vital transport connection and a must-experience visitor journey across Victoria Harbour.

    • Must see
    • Activity
  2. Ngong Ping 360 Ngong Ping 360
    03 2 hours

    Ngong Ping 360

    昂坪360

    Ngong Ping 360 is a cable-car system on Lantau Island, Hong Kong, connecting Tung Chung to the Ngong Ping highland village area.

    • Must see
    • Activity

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·

More city guides

Where to base yourself

District boundaries come from OSM administrative relations, so a district page holds exactly the places inside it — plus, for the islands and the coast, the nearest district by proximity.

How the city is laid out

Victoria Harbour is the central reference. Hong Kong Island's north shore holds Central, Admiralty, Wan Chai and Causeway Bay; directly opposite, Kowloon's waterfront begins at Tsim Sha Tsui and runs north through Jordan, Yau Ma Tei and Mong Kok. The New Territories extend beyond urban Kowloon toward country parks and historic settlements. Lantau contains the airport, Disneyland and Ngong Ping, while smaller islands and Sai Kung sit outside the central sightseeing circuit. Plan harbour districts together and give distant areas their own half or full day.

Checked 2026-08-26

Getting around

The MTR connects all major urban districts and reaches the boundary stations with mainland China. Octopus is the simplest common payment method across rail, buses, trams and ferries, while contactless options vary by operator. Use the Star Ferry for direct harbour crossings, the tram for short east-west trips along northern Hong Kong Island, and buses for hill routes, beaches and areas beyond rail. The official HKeMobility planner combines MTR, bus, minibus, tram, ferry and water-taxi information in one route search.

Checked 2026-08-26

Common questions

How many days does Hong Kong need?

Four to five days give the harbour districts room to breathe and leave one day for Lantau, an outer island or the New Territories. A three-day visit should stay focused on Hong Kong Island and Kowloon.

When is the best time to visit Hong Kong?

October through December is usually the most comfortable period for walking, with lower humidity than summer. Hot, humid months need more indoor breaks, and seasonal storm conditions should be checked close to travel.

Is an Octopus card useful for visitors?

Yes. Octopus is accepted across the main rail, bus, tram and ferry networks, which avoids handling exact cash on services where card payment is the easier option. Tourist Octopus products are available after arrival.

Should visitors stay on Hong Kong Island or in Kowloon?

Both sides work. Central and Wan Chai suit business districts, hillside sights and island nightlife; Tsim Sha Tsui and Jordan suit harbour views, markets and direct access into Kowloon. Frequent MTR and ferry crossings keep either base practical.

Can Lantau be combined with central Hong Kong?

Treat Lantau as a separate half or full day. The airport, Ngong Ping and Disneyland are well connected but lie outside the compact harbour core, and combining them with Central or Kowloon produces unnecessary backtracking.