Roavina

Activity · Shanghai

Nanjing Road

南京路

Reviewed by Elena Voss · Roavina Travel Editor

Photograph

A photograph of Nanjing Road
Photograph · Melvin Loi · CC BY-SA 2.0
Today
Open today, 00:00 – 23:59
Visit duration
2 hours
Accessibility
Partly step-free
Price
Free entry
Standing
Must see
Rank
Rank 6 of 10,894

Place details and sources

Wikipedia article
Nanjing Road Wikipedia · Checked 2026-09-09

About Nanjing Road

Nanjing Road is a major commercial thoroughfare in Shanghai, widely recognised as one of China's premier shopping streets. The road stretches west from the Bund and divides into Nanjing Road East and Nanjing Road West. It has served as a retail and commercial centre since the late 19th century, evolving from a colonial-era concession street into a modern pedestrianised zone. The eastern section, in particular, draws substantial visitor footfall due to its concentration of stores, restaurants, and historic architecture alongside contemporary developments.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

What's inside

The street contains department stores, international brand outlets, specialist retailers, and dining establishments ranging from established Chinese restaurants to global fast-food chains. Historic buildings from the early twentieth century stand among newer commercial structures. The pedestrianised eastern section features decorative elements including a small sightseeing train. Large digital advertising screens illuminate portions of the road after dark. The western section extends toward Jing'an District with additional retail and commercial facilities, though with less concentrated visitor-oriented infrastructure than the eastern pedestrian zone.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

How long to spend

A straightforward walk along the pedestrianised eastern section requires approximately twenty to thirty minutes without stopping. Visitors typically allocate one to three hours depending on shopping intentions, dining plans, or architectural observation. Evening visits extend duration due to illuminated signage and increased crowd density. Those exploring both eastern and western sections, or entering multiple stores, should anticipate half a day. The area rewards repeated short visits rather than single extended periods, particularly given variable crowd conditions throughout the week.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

Season and crowds

Open daily, 00:00–24:00. No regular closure days. The pedestrian street remains open continuously; malls generally open 10:00–22:00, while individual businesses set their own hours. Nanjing Road operates as a public thoroughfare without controlled access hours. Individual shops and restaurants maintain independent schedules. Evening hours offer illuminated signage and active street atmosphere, though with elevated visitor density. Daytime visits provide easier pedestrian movement and clearer architectural observation. Weather conditions affect comfort significantly given limited shelter along the pedestrianised section. National holidays and festival periods generate exceptional crowding.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

Tickets

Free general admission; no ticket is required to enter the public pedestrian street. Purchases and separately operated attractions are extra. No admission fee applies to the pedestrianised street itself. Costs arise from purchases, dining, or optional services such as the small sightseeing train. Price ranges vary substantially across retail and food establishments from budget options to luxury positioning. The sightseeing train charges a separate fare. Visitors should carry multiple payment methods, as some vendors may prefer or require mobile payment systems common in China, while others accept international cards or cash with varying reliability.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

Getting there

Take Shanghai Metro Line 2 or Line 10 to East Nanjing Road Station. The station serves Nanjing Road Pedestrian Street and the Bund; its July 2026 upgrade added exit-guide and route-information machines, staffed assistance and 36 luggage-locker banks. The pedestrian section runs east–west between Middle Xizang Road and East Zhongshan No. 1 Road at the Bund. This is the named approach for an independent visit. The eastern section connects directly to the Bund at its terminus. Multiple Shanghai Metro stations serve different portions: East Nanjing Road station intersects Lines 2, 10, and 12 near the Bund connection; People's Square station on Lines 1, 2, and 8 provides access to the central pedestrian zone; West Nanjing Road station on Lines 2, 12, and 13 serves the western extension. Numerous bus routes operate along parallel or crossing streets. Taxis and ride-hailing services access adjacent roads, though vehicle restrictions apply to the pedestrianised core.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

What to watch out for

The classification covers the outdoor pedestrian-street route, not every shop or historic building along it. Shanghai's Nanjing Road regulations require the district government to develop a higher-standard accessible environment across the pedestrian-street area. Rest seats and benches are required within the pedestrian street. Accessibility at individual retailers, restaurants and separately operated attractions varies by premises. The access description applies to the documented visitor route. Crowd density reaches extreme levels during national holidays, weekends, and evening hours, creating mobility difficulties and elevated risk of separation from companions. Street promoters for various services operate in the area; visitors should exercise independent judgement regarding unsolicited approaches. Pedestrian traffic flows predominantly in both directions without lane discipline, requiring awareness of surrounding movement. Weather exposure is significant along the pedestrianised section with limited covered areas. Bag security warrants attention in dense conditions. The transition between pedestrianised and vehicle-accessible sections occurs without prominent demarcation in some locations.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

Photography

The illuminated signage and architectural mixture provide substantial photographic interest, particularly during twilight and early evening hours. Tripod use may obstruct pedestrian flow and should be exercised with consideration for crowd conditions. Large digital screens create challenging exposure conditions requiring camera adjustment. The Bund terminus offers contextual shots incorporating the Huangpu River skyline. Commercial signage photography raises no apparent restrictions, though individual stores may enforce interior photography limits. Early morning provides cleaner architectural documentation with reduced crowd interference. Night photography benefits from the extensive artificial lighting, though high contrast between bright signage and darker building facades demands technical attention.

Checked 2026-08-31 · Source

Common questions

Is Nanjing Road open at night?

Yes. The pedestrian street is open 24 hours every day; malls generally operate from 10:00 to 22:00.

Is Nanjing Road free to visit?

Yes. Entry to the public pedestrian street is free, although shopping and separately operated attractions cost extra.

Which metro station serves Nanjing Road?

East Nanjing Road Station on Shanghai Metro Lines 2 and 10 serves the pedestrian street.

Where does the pedestrian section run?

The officially defined pedestrian street follows East Nanjing Road from Middle Xizang Road east to East Zhongshan No. 1 Road at the Bund.

Is there an official tourist service point on the street?

Yes. Nanjing Road Pedestrian Street Service Center is at Pavilion No. 1, by the entrance to Shanghai No. 1 Department Store; its telephone number is 63519930.

Are skateboards or roller skates permitted?

No. Shanghai's Nanjing Road Pedestrian Street regulations prohibit using skateboards, roller skates and similar gliding equipment on the road.

Where it is

Nearby

Within 7 min on foot
  • Shanghai Urban Planning Exhibition Center 1 hr 30 min
    5 min walk

    Shanghai Urban Planning Exhibition Center

    • Must see
    • Museum
  • Shanghai No.1 Department Store 45 min
    6 min walk

    Shanghai No.1 Department Store

    • Notable
    • Market
  • People's Square 1 hour
    7 min walk

    People's Square

    • Must see
    • Activity

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·