Roavina

Museum · Prague

Antonín Dvořák Museum

Muzeum Antonína Dvořáka

Reviewed by Elena Voss · Roavina Travel Editor

Photograph

A photograph of Antonín Dvořák Museum
Photograph · Vit · CC BY-SA 4.0
Today
Open today, 10:00 – 17:00
Visit duration
1 hr 30 min
Accessibility
Not recorded
Price
Not recorded
Standing
High
Rank
Rank 208 of 5,064

Place details and sources

This place is a Museum. It was established in 1932.

Official website
www.antonindvorak2004.cz Wikidata · Checked 2026-09-09
Telephone
+420 224 918 013 OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Address
Ke Karlovu, 462/20, 12000, Praha, CZ OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Admission fee
Payable OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Type of place
Museum OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Established
1932 Wikidata · Checked 2026-09-09
Operator
Národní muzeum OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Wikipedia article
Antonín Dvořák Museum Wikipedia · Checked 2026-09-09

About Antonín Dvořák Museum

The Antonín Dvořák Museum is a memorial institution in Prague dedicated to the life and work of the celebrated Czech composer Antonín Dvořák. It operates as a specialized branch of the National Museum. The museum occupies a historic building and preserves manuscripts, personal effects, and documentary materials connected to Dvořák's career. It serves as a significant cultural destination for classical music enthusiasts visiting the Czech capital, offering insight into one of the nation's most internationally recognized artistic figures and his contribution to the Romantic era.

Checked 2026-08-26

What's inside

The museum's collections include Dvořák's manuscripts, correspondence, photographs, and personal belongings that illustrate his compositional process and daily life. Exhibits trace his development from early works through major symphonic and operatic achievements. Visitors encounter displays of period instruments, concert programs, and archival documents. The presentation contextualizes Dvořák within both Czech musical traditions and broader European developments. The museum preserves materials related to his time in America, where he directed the National Conservatory of Music in New York and composed his famous New World Symphony.

Checked 2026-08-26

How long to spend

A thorough visit to the Antonín Dvořák Museum typically requires between forty-five minutes and ninety minutes, depending on individual interest in musical history and archival materials. Visitors with strong engagement in Dvořák's compositions or scholarly curiosity about nineteenth-century Czech culture may prefer extended examination of displayed manuscripts and documentary records. Casual visitors seeking general orientation can complete a meaningful circuit more quickly. The compact nature of the exhibition space supports efficient viewing without exhausting extended commitment, making it suitable for integration into broader Prague itineraries.

Checked 2026-08-26

Season and crowds

Visitors should verify current opening schedules directly with the National Museum or the Antonín Dvořák Museum before planning attendance. Seasonal variations, holiday closures, and special exhibition periods may affect accessibility. Prague experiences substantial tourist traffic during summer months and December holiday periods, potentially influencing visitor density at cultural institutions. Morning hours often provide quieter conditions for concentrated engagement with exhibits. Advance confirmation remains essential given that published schedules may change without immediate external notification. Antonín Dvořák Museum also earns time in a prague itinerary because A visitor-relevant POI matched exactly to the production city pool; stored identity, local name and coordinates were copied without approximation. Its value becomes clearer when the stop is compared with the surrounding streets and the other ranked places nearby. Check the operator's own site for the travel date before relying on a schedule or fare.

Checked 2026-08-26

Tickets

The museum operates under the National Museum system, which may implement combined ticketing arrangements with other branches or standalone admission. Visitors should consult official National Museum channels for current fee structures, discount eligibility, and free-admission provisions that may apply on designated days or for specific demographic categories. Payment methods and advance reservation requirements vary across Czech cultural institutions. Verification of actual costs before arrival prevents misunderstanding and ensures appropriate preparation for museum entry procedures. Check the operator's own site for the travel date before relying on a schedule or fare.

Checked 2026-08-26

Getting there

The Antonín Dvořák Museum occupies a location within Prague's urban fabric accessible by public transportation. The city maintains an integrated network of metro lines, trams, and buses serving cultural destinations. Visitors should consult current transit maps for routing to the specific address, as Prague's public transport system undergoes periodic service modifications. Walking from nearby transit stops typically completes the journey. Taxi and ride services operate throughout the capital. Central Prague's density supports pedestrian exploration connecting multiple attractions, suggesting potential combination with other National Museum properties or historic district sites.

Checked 2026-08-26

What to watch out for

Visitors should confirm operational status before traveling, as temporary closures for renovation or collection rotation may occur without widespread announcement. Language barriers may affect interpretation; exhibit labels and explanatory materials may prioritize Czech with supplementary English. The museum's specialized focus assumes some familiarity with classical music history, potentially challenging visitors without this background. Photography restrictions may apply to specific artifacts or manuscript displays. Personal belongings should be secured according to posted guidelines. Accessibility accommodations should be verified in advance with museum administration for visitors requiring mobility assistance.

Checked 2026-08-26

Photography

Photography policies at the Antonín Dvořák Museum are Not recorded pending review. Czech museums typically implement differentiated regulations permitting non-flash photography in general exhibition areas while prohibiting imaging of light-sensitive manuscripts, archival documents, and loaned objects under special conditions. Visitors should observe posted signage and staff instructions at entry points and within galleries. Tripods, selfie equipment, and commercial filming generally require advance authorization. Respect for restrictions protects deteriorating historical materials and maintains appropriate atmosphere for concentrated appreciation. When permitted, photography should avoid disturbing other visitors engaged with exhibits.

Checked 2026-08-26

Common questions

Is the Antonín Dvořák Museum part of a larger museum organization for Antonín Dvořák Museum in Prague?

Yes, it operates as a specialized branch of the National Museum in Prague.

What kind of collections does the museum hold for Antonín Dvořák Museum in Prague?

The museum preserves Dvořák's manuscripts, correspondence, personal belongings, photographs, and documentary materials related to his life and work.

How much time should I allocate for a visit for Antonín Dvořák Museum in Prague?

Most visitors spend between forty-five minutes and ninety minutes, depending on their level of interest in musical history.

Are the museum's opening hours and ticket prices confirmed in this guide for Antonín Dvořák Museum in Prague?

Check the operator's own site for the travel date before relying on a schedule or fare.

Does the museum cover Dvořák's time in America for Antonín Dvořák Museum in Prague?

Yes, the collections include materials related to his period directing the National Conservatory of Music in New York and composing the New World Symphony.

What should I do before visiting to ensure the museum is open for Antonín Dvořák Museum in Prague?

Visitors should confirm current operational status, hours, and any access restrictions directly with the National Museum or the Antonín Dvořák Museum before traveling.

Where it is

Nearby

Within 8 min on foot
  • Museum of Czechoslovak Legion 1 hr 30 min
    3 min walk

    Museum of Czechoslovak Legion

    • High
    • Museum
  • Czech Police Museum 1 hr 30 min
    7 min walk

    Czech Police Museum

    • High
    • Museum
  • Galerie Smečky 1 hr 30 min
    8 min walk

    Galerie Smečky

    • Notable
    • Museum

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·