A photograph of Strawberry Hill
Photograph · WorldIslandInfo.com · CC BY 2.0

Viewpoint · San Francisco

Strawberry Hill

Visit duration
≈ 20 min (estimated) Category default — not a measured value
Standing
High
Rank
Rank 130 of 3,542
Plan a day around this Map

Reviewed by Elena Voss · Roavina Travel Editor

About Strawberry Hill

Strawberry Hill is a wooded island hill in Blue Heron Lake, the body of water also known as Stow Lake, inside Golden Gate Park. The hill gives a small but distinct change of elevation within the park’s carefully designed landscape. Its name recalls the wild strawberries that once grew on its slopes. The setting combines trees, lake water, bridges, paths and rustic stone details, making Strawberry Hill a compact nature-and-viewpoint stop rather than a conventional museum or monument. The hill forms part of the wider Stow Lake recreation area, where a short walk can be combined with time beside the water and other Golden Gate Park sights.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

What's inside

The hill is covered by trees and undergrowth, with paths winding through the wooded terrain. A summit area provides an elevated overlook toward surrounding parkland and city features. Blue Heron Lake surrounds the island, bringing water reflections, birds and other lakeside wildlife into the walk. Bridges and connecting paths link Strawberry Hill with the mainland and the lake perimeter. The Strawberry Hill Waterfall runs from the hill toward the lake when operating, adding a moving-water feature to the landscape. Rustic stone construction and natural-surface paths contribute to the character of the route. The experience is primarily outdoors: visitors come for walking, vegetation, lake scenery and the changing view from the summit.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

A photograph of Strawberry Hill
Photograph · Rhododendrites · CC BY-SA 4.0

How long to spend

Allow about thirty minutes for a brief walk across the island and up to the overlook, or up to two hours when Strawberry Hill is part of a longer Stow Lake outing. The time depends on walking pace, pauses for views, interest in the wooded paths and the condition of the ground. A visit can remain focused on the hill, or extend naturally around the lake perimeter. Boating on Blue Heron Lake and exploring adjacent areas of Golden Gate Park can turn this small stop into a broader park excursion. After rain, slower footing may lengthen the walk, while fog or wind can make visitors spend less time at the summit.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

A photograph of Strawberry Hill
Photograph · Rhododendrites · CC BY-SA 4.0

Season and crowds

Strawberry Hill works best when the paths are comfortable and the summit view is not hidden by fog. San Francisco’s summer mornings can be foggy, while clearer afternoon conditions may open longer views across Golden Gate Park. Spring can bring greener growth and seasonal flowers, and fall often offers steadier clear skies. Conditions change quickly around the hill, so layers are useful for the cooler, windier summit. Daylight is especially helpful because the wooded paths have limited lighting near dusk. Choose a time that leaves room for a relaxed walk around the lake rather than treating the summit as a rushed photo stop.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Tickets

Walking to Strawberry Hill is part of visiting the public grounds of Golden Gate Park, and the hill itself is experienced as an outdoor landscape feature. The surrounding Stow Lake area can include separate recreational services, including boat rentals, with their own charges. Those services are distinct from walking around the hill and along the lake paths. Plan the visit around the free outdoor experience of the island, then treat boating or other activities as optional additions. The waterfall changes the scenery when it is running but does not change the nature of the walk. The main value of Strawberry Hill is the combination of a short ascent, wooded paths, water and an elevated park view.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

A photograph of Strawberry Hill
Photograph · FASTILY · CC BY-SA 4.0

Getting there

Reach Strawberry Hill through Golden Gate Park, then continue on foot from the Blue Heron Lake, or Stow Lake, perimeter. San Francisco Municipal Railway buses serve streets around the park, and pedestrian entrances connect the park with the Richmond and Sunset districts. Bicycle access is possible on park roads and paths. Visitors arriving by car may find parking around Stow Lake and elsewhere in the park, although demand and events affect availability. The final approach to the hill is a walking route across the lake’s connecting paths and bridges. Include time for the walk from the chosen park entrance instead of expecting a vehicle to reach the island itself.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

A photograph of Strawberry Hill
Photograph · FASTILY · CC BY-SA 4.0

What to watch out for

The paths on Strawberry Hill can be uneven, muddy or slippery after rain. Roots, rocks and other natural obstacles require steady footing, particularly on the ascent. Take care near the summit overlook, where edges and changes in ground level call for attention. Fog can reduce visibility and wind can lower the temperature quickly, so a layer is useful even on a mild park day. Keep to established paths to protect the vegetation and avoid losing the route in the wooded terrain. Give waterfowl space at the lake and do not approach birds closely. Limited lighting makes a daylight visit the more comfortable choice, and narrow paths leave little room for tripods or large groups.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

A photograph of Strawberry Hill
Photograph · Yelderberry (talk) · CC BY-SA 4.0

Photography

The summit overlook is the strongest place for broad landscape photographs, especially when the air is clear enough to reveal distant city features. Around the island, Blue Heron Lake offers reflections, bridges, shoreline views and waterfowl subjects. Trees and undergrowth create filtered light and close textures, while fog can give the hill an atmospheric, enclosed character. The waterfall adds motion and sound when it is running. Rustic stone elements provide details that contrast with the surrounding greenery. Narrow paths make handheld equipment more practical than a tripod. Keep a respectful distance from wildlife, leave paths clear for walkers and use the changing light beneath the canopy to frame the hill as part of the lake landscape.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Place details and sources

Type of place
Peak OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Elevation
129 m OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Wikipedia article
Strawberry Hill (San Francisco) Wikipedia · Checked 2026-09-09

Common questions

Where is Strawberry Hill located?

Strawberry Hill is a wooded island hill in Blue Heron Lake, also known as Stow Lake, inside San Francisco’s Golden Gate Park.

Can visitors walk to the top of Strawberry Hill?

Paths lead across the island and up to a summit overlook, connecting with the lake perimeter and surrounding park paths.

What surrounds Strawberry Hill?

Blue Heron Lake surrounds the hill, while trees, undergrowth, bridges, paths and rustic stone features shape the immediate setting.

What can visitors combine with Strawberry Hill?

A walk on Strawberry Hill can be combined with a circuit of Stow Lake, boating on the lake or exploration of nearby Golden Gate Park areas.

Is Strawberry Hill suitable for landscape photography?

Yes. The summit offers elevated park views, and the lake provides reflections, bridges, waterfowl and shoreline scenes.

What conditions should walkers expect on Strawberry Hill?

Walkers may encounter uneven natural-surface paths, roots, rocks, mud after rain, fog, wind and limited lighting near dusk.

Nearby

Within 5 min on foot
  • Blue Heron Lake 1 hour
    2 min walk

    Blue Heron Lake

    • Notable
    • Nature site
  • Huntington Falls 1 hour
    2 min walk

    Huntington Falls

    • High
    • Nature site
  • San Francisco Botanical Garden 1 hour
    5 min walk

    San Francisco Botanical Garden

    • Must see
    • Nature site

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·