A photograph of San Francisco

City guide · United States

San Francisco

San Francisco is geographically compact but physically demanding, with steep hills separating waterfront, downtown and residential neighbourhoods. Union Square,...

Photograph · Lightandtruth · CC BY-SA 4.0

3,542 Places
Suggested stay
3-4 days
Getting around
Muni bus, light rail, streetcar, cable car and walking

Turn this list into a plan

Set your days, your pace and the hours you actually want to be out. The planner works around closing days and travel time, and leaves room to eat.

Plan San Francisco

Reviewed by Elena Voss · Roavina Travel Editor

San Francisco is geographically compact but physically demanding, with steep hills separating waterfront, downtown and residential neighbourhoods. Union Square, Chinatown, North Beach, the Embarcadero and Fisherman’s Wharf can be linked carefully, while Golden Gate Park and the western districts need separate transit. Muni buses, light rail, streetcars and cable cars cover the city; BART mainly handles regional connections. Build routes around elevation as well as distance.

Checked 2026-08-26

Practical information

Language spoken
English is the principal language; no federal official language
National practical orientation; regional and minority languages may also be used
Dialling code
+1
International calling code; local area and mobile prefixes still apply
Currency
United States dollar (USD)
Use the official local currency; card acceptance varies by place
Emergency number
911
Use only for an emergency; tourist assistance may use a separate number
Plug type
Type A and B · 120 V
Check that chargers support the recorded voltage before using an adapter
Tap water
Not recorded
Water quality is regulated locally; check the current notice for the destination

Planning a visit

September · September is San Francisco's warmest normal month at 21.2°C by day, with 5.3 mm of rain.

  1. January: viable with meaningful trade-offs
  2. February: viable with meaningful trade-offs
  3. March: good time to visit
  4. April: good time to visit
  5. May: best time to visit
  6. June: best time to visit
  7. July: best time to visit
  8. August: best time to visit
  9. September: best time to visit — current month
  10. October: best time to visit
  11. November: good time to visit
  12. December: viable with meaningful trade-offs

Sources

Top things to see

Ranked by importance — sitelinks, pageviews and heritage status, not editor preference.

  1. Union Square Park Union Square Park
    07 1 hour

    Union Square Park

    Union Square

    Union Square is a public plaza in downtown San Francisco, California. It serves as a central gathering point in the city's core and functions as a landmark destination for shopping, hotels, and civic events.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  2. Mission Dolores Park Mission Dolores Park
    08 1 hour

    Mission Dolores Park

    Mission Dolores Park is a major urban park in San Francisco's Mission District. It occupies a sloped site that provides celebrated views toward the downtown skyline.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  3. Embarcadero Plaza Embarcadero Plaza
    09 1 hour

    Embarcadero Plaza

    Embarcadero Plaza is a civic plaza located on San Francisco's eastern waterfront, adjacent to the historic Ferry Building.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  4. Yerba Buena Gardens Yerba Buena Gardens
    10 1 hour

    Yerba Buena Gardens

    Yerba Buena Gardens is a public garden complex in downtown San Francisco. It occupies a two-block area between Mission and Folsom Streets, adjacent to the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  5. Washington Square Washington Square
    11 1 hour

    Washington Square

    Washington Square Park

    Washington Square is a public park and civic green in San Francisco's North Beach neighborhood. The square functions as a neighborhood gathering space and recreational area for residents and visitors.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  6. Fort Mason Fort Mason
    12 1 hour

    Fort Mason

    Fort Mason is a former United States Army post located in San Francisco, California. The National Park Service now manages the site as part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  7. Marina Green Marina Green
    13 1 hour

    Marina Green

    Marina Green is a broad bayfront public open space in San Francisco’s Marina District. Its grassy lawn and waterfront position create an open, relaxed contrast with the city’s denser streets.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  8. Buena Vista Park Buena Vista Park
    14 1 hour

    Buena Vista Park

    Buena Vista Park is San Francisco’s oldest public park, established in 1867 on a wooded hill between the Castro and Haight-Ashbury neighborhoods.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  9. Corona Heights Park Corona Heights Park
    15 1 hour

    Corona Heights Park

    Corona Heights Park is a compact public park atop a rocky hill in San Francisco, California. The park occupies a prominent outcrop of Franciscan chert, offering unusually broad panoramic views across the city.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  10. Grandview Open Space Grandview Open Space
    16 1 hour

    Grandview Open Space

    Grandview Park is a compact elevated open space in San Francisco's Inner Sunset neighborhood. The small hilltop park offers visitors panoramic views across the city, extending to the Pacific Ocean and downtown skyline on clear days.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  11. Sutro Forest Sutro Forest
    17 1 hour

    Sutro Forest

    Mount Sutro Open Space Reserve

    Mount Sutro Open Space Reserve is a 61-acre wooded open space on Mount Sutro in central San Francisco. The University of California, San Francisco owns and manages the land as part of its campus property.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  12. Bernal Heights Park Bernal Heights Park
    18 1 hour

    Bernal Heights Park

    Bernal Heights Park is a grassy hilltop park in southeastern San Francisco. The open summit gives visitors a close, broad view of the city and surrounding neighborhoods.

    • Must see
    • Nature site
  13. Glen Canyon Park Glen Canyon Park
    19 1 hour

    Glen Canyon Park

    Glen Canyon Park preserves a rare natural canyon within San Francisco. Islais Creek runs through steep rocky slopes, grassland, coastal scrub, and riparian vegetation.

    • High
    • Nature site
  14. Fort Funston Fort Funston
    20 1 hour

    Fort Funston

    Fort Funston is a coastal recreation area in southwestern San Francisco within the Golden Gate National Recreation Area. It occupies high Pacific bluffs shaped by wind and erosion, with broad ocean views and sandy terrain.

    • High
    • Nature site
  15. Lake Merced Lake Merced
    21 1 hour

    Lake Merced

    Lake Merced is a large freshwater lake and recreational landscape situated at the southwest edge of San Francisco. The lake and its surrounding parkland form a significant natural amenity within the urban environment, offering open space for residents and visitors.

    • High
    • Nature site
  16. Presidio Tunnel Tops Presidio Tunnel Tops
    22 1 hour

    Presidio Tunnel Tops

    Presidio Tunnel Tops is a public park landscape constructed above the tunnels of Highway 101, connecting the Presidio's historic core to its waterfront.

    • High
    • Nature site
  17. Shakespeare Garden Shakespeare Garden
    23 1 hour

    Shakespeare Garden

    Shakespeare Garden is a compact literary garden in Golden Gate Park, near the de Young Museum and the California Academy of Sciences.

    • High
    • Nature site
  18. Golden Gate Park Rose Garden Golden Gate Park Rose Garden
    24 1 hour

    Golden Gate Park Rose Garden

    Rose Garden

    Golden Gate Park Rose Garden is a formal rose garden in San Francisco’s Golden Gate Park, within the park’s museum and garden precinct. Structured beds give the garden a geometric character, while the roses provide the colour and seasonal interest.

    • High
    • Nature site
  19. Huntington Falls Huntington Falls
    25 1 hour

    Huntington Falls

    Huntington Falls is a small landscaped waterfall situated on Strawberry Hill within Golden Gate Park in San Francisco.

    • High
    • Nature site
  20. Tank Hill Tank Hill
    26 1 hour

    Tank Hill

    Tank Hill is a compact open-space summit and viewpoint in San Francisco. Managed as part of the city’s park system, it offers a close perspective across central San Francisco from a residential hilltop setting.

    • Notable
    • Nature site
  21. Kite Hill Open Space Kite Hill Open Space
    27 1 hour

    Kite Hill Open Space

    Kite Hill is a small open space in San Francisco's Castro district. It functions as a neighborhood overlook with views toward the downtown skyline.

    • Notable
    • Nature site
  22. Sutro Heights Park Sutro Heights Park
    28 1 hour

    Sutro Heights Park

    Sutro Heights Park is a historic bluff-top public park in San Francisco's Outer Richmond district.

    • Notable
    • Nature site
  23. Alamo Square Park Alamo Square Park
    29 1 hour

    Alamo Square Park

    Alamo Square

    Alamo Square is a public park in San Francisco, California. The park occupies a hilltop location in the Western Addition neighborhood and provides elevated views across the city.

    • Notable
    • Nature site
  24. Blue Heron Lake Blue Heron Lake
    30 1 hour

    Blue Heron Lake

    Blue Heron Lake is the central lake of Golden Gate Park and was formerly known as Stow Lake. The name reflects the great blue herons associated with the area.

    • Notable
    • Nature site
  25. Rincon Park Rincon Park
    31 1 hour

    Rincon Park

    Rincon Park is a small public park located along the Embarcadero in San Francisco. The park sits on the waterfront and offers views of San Francisco Bay.

    • Notable
    • Nature site

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·

How the city is laid out

Downtown and Union Square sit east of the central hills. Chinatown and North Beach lie north, leading toward Fisherman’s Wharf and the Marina; the Embarcadero follows the eastern waterfront. The Mission and Castro extend southwest of downtown, while Haight-Ashbury and Golden Gate Park lead toward the Pacific. Presidio and Lands End occupy the northwestern edge. Neighbourhood boundaries matter because two nearby points can be separated by a steep climb or a slow cross-city connection.

Checked 2026-08-26

Getting around

Use Muni buses and light rail for most city journeys, with historic streetcars and cable cars serving selected corridors. BART connects downtown with the airport and East Bay but is not the main network for neighbourhood sightseeing. Walking works within districts, provided the route accounts for hills. The SFMTA journey tools cover transit, walking and cycling; check them before crossing between the waterfront, western parks and southern neighbourhoods.

Checked 2026-08-26

Common questions

How many days does San Francisco need?

Three to four days suit a first visit. Three cover the central neighbourhoods, waterfront and Golden Gate Park; a fourth makes room for Presidio, Lands End or a regional side trip.

When is the best time to visit San Francisco?

September and October are often practical for outdoor sightseeing, with milder conditions and less persistent summer fog. Local weather varies sharply by neighbourhood, so carry an extra layer in every season.

Is San Francisco easy to explore on foot?

Individual neighbourhoods are walkable, but hills can make a short map distance strenuous. Plan routes around elevation and use Muni when moving between the waterfront, central hills and western districts.

What is the difference between Muni and BART?

Muni is the principal city network of buses, light rail, streetcars and cable cars. BART is most useful for airport and regional travel, with fewer stops for neighbourhood sightseeing inside San Francisco.

Should Golden Gate Park be combined with Fisherman’s Wharf?

They sit in different visitor corridors and are better planned separately. Combine Golden Gate Park with western neighbourhoods, and pair Fisherman’s Wharf with North Beach or the Embarcadero.