Roavina

Place of worship · Copenhagen

Trinitatis Church

Trinitatis Kirke

Reviewed by Elena Voss · Roavina Travel Editor

Photograph

A photograph of Trinitatis Church
Photograph · Sbsimko93 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Today
Hours not recorded
Visit duration
30 min
Accessibility
Not recorded
Price
Not recorded
Standing
Must see
Rank
Rank 38 of 2,075

Place details and sources

This place is a Place of worship. It was established in 1651. It was built in the baroque architecture style.

Official website
www.trinitatiskirke.dk Wikidata · Checked 2026-09-09
Wheelchair access
Limited OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Building
Church OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Type of place
Place of worship OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Established
1651 Wikidata · Checked 2026-09-09
Architectural style
baroque architecture Wikidata · Checked 2026-09-09
Religion
Christian OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Denomination
Lutheran OpenStreetMap · Checked 2026-09-09
Wikipedia article
Trinitatis Church Wikipedia · Checked 2026-09-09

About Trinitatis Church

Trinitatis Church, or Trinitatis Kirke, is a historic church in central Copenhagen. The church forms part of the same architectural complex as the Round Tower, one of the city’s best-known landmarks. The building remains a place of worship while also contributing to Copenhagen’s cultural heritage. Its central position makes it a natural stop during a walk through the historic centre, especially for visitors already exploring the streets around the Round Tower and Strøget. Trinitatis Church, known locally as Trinitatis Kirke, stands as a historic place of worship in Copenhagen. The church forms part of a distinctive complex that includes the Round Tower, creating a notable architectural ensemble in the city centre. Its classical design reflects Danish ecclesiastical traditions. The building serves both religious and cultural functions within the urban fabric. Visitors encounter a structure that has witnessed centuries of Copenhagen's development. The church occupies a prominent position that makes it accessible to those exploring the city's historic core. Its identity as way/45902028 confirms its specific location in geographic databases. No. Trinitatis Kirke is the church, while the Round Tower is the astronomical observatory and viewing platform connected to it. They form an integrated complex but serve different functions.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

What's inside

Inside Trinitatis Church, visitors find a traditional Danish church interior shaped by its religious function and historical setting. The church provides space for worship, with pews, an altar area and ecclesiastical furnishings forming the central visual experience. The church’s connection with the Round Tower gives the visit added architectural interest, but the two attractions serve different purposes. The church offers a quieter, more contemplative contrast to the tower’s climb and city view.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

How long to spend

Allow about thirty minutes to one hour for Trinitatis Church. That gives enough time to enter respectfully, take in the interior arrangement and look at the architectural details without rushing. A visit combined with the Round Tower needs additional time because the tower’s spiral ramp and viewing platform create a separate experience. The church itself is compact, so the appropriate pace depends mainly on your interest in worship spaces, historic interiors and quiet observation.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Season and crowds

Trinitatis Church is best included in a central Copenhagen walking day, with time arranged around its role as an active place of worship. Religious services and ceremonies can affect the visitor experience, so the church may not function like a museum with continuous sightseeing access. Summer daylight makes the surrounding historic streets especially pleasant for walking, while winter gives the interior visit a more sheltered character. The Round Tower’s schedule also matters when planning the combined stop.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Tickets

Trinitatis Church and the Round Tower are distinct visitor experiences. The church serves as a place of worship, while the Round Tower provides the ascent and viewing platform. The church visit is therefore separate from the tower experience, including any arrangements connected with the tower climb. If you plan both, treat them as two parts of one complex rather than as one attraction with one universal entry arrangement. Keep the church visit focused on respectful observation of the religious interior.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Getting there

Trinitatis Church stands in Copenhagen’s historic centre beside the Round Tower, making the tower an easy landmark for finding the entrance area. The church is well suited to a walking itinerary through central Copenhagen, including routes from Strøget and nearby historic streets. Cycling is also practical in the city centre. The approach may include cobblestones and busy pedestrian areas. The church and the Round Tower share a complex, but visitors should follow the access route intended for the church.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

What to watch out for

Trinitatis Church is an active religious site, so quiet behaviour and respectful clothing are appropriate. Services and ceremonies take priority over sightseeing. Move carefully around the historic interior and follow any instructions given inside the church. Do not treat the church as an extension of the Round Tower: the tower’s spiral ramp has different physical demands and the two spaces have different functions. Crowded streets around the central complex can make the entrance area busy during popular sightseeing periods.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Photography

Photography at Trinitatis Church should remain unobtrusive and subordinate to worship. Avoid photographing during services or in a way that distracts people using the church for religious purposes. Follow any signs and instructions inside the building. The church interior offers architectural and atmospheric subjects, while the Round Tower provides a separate setting for city views. Keep equipment compact in the church and do not let photography block entrances, aisles or the movement of worshippers.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Common questions

Is Trinitatis Church the same attraction as the Round Tower?

No. Trinitatis Church is the place of worship, while the Round Tower is the connected tower with a spiral ramp and viewing platform. They form one architectural complex but have different functions.

What can I see inside Trinitatis Church?

The church contains a traditional religious interior with pews, an altar area and ecclesiastical furnishings. The historic setting and connection with the Round Tower add architectural interest.

How long should I spend at Trinitatis Church?

Allow about thirty minutes to one hour for the church. Add more time if you are also visiting the Round Tower and its viewing platform.

Where is Trinitatis Church in Copenhagen?

Trinitatis Church is in central Copenhagen beside the Round Tower, close to the historic streets around Strøget.

Can I visit Trinitatis Church during a service?

Trinitatis Church is an active place of worship. Services and ceremonies take priority, so visitors should keep quiet and follow the church’s instructions.

What should I wear at Trinitatis Church?

Wear respectful clothing suitable for a religious site. Quiet behaviour is also important, especially when worship or ceremonies are taking place.

Where it is

Nearby

Within 5 min on foot
  • Church of the Holy Ghost 30 min
    4 min walk

    Church of the Holy Ghost

    • High
    • Place of worship
  • Strøget 45 min
    5 min walk

    Strøget

    • Must see
    • Historic monument
  • Copenhagen University Library 45 min
    4 min walk

    Copenhagen University Library

    • Must see
    • Historic monument

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·